You are here : เยี่ยมชมงาน > Visa
Visa

VISA APPLICATION TO THAILAND

Foreigners (except the countries in Visa Exemptions' List) must obtain an entry visa before proceeding to Thailand. Exhibitors and Visitors are recommended to process the application one month before departure from the country of origin.

The applicants for visas are required to have an invitation letter from the Organisers which will be ready within 7 days after receiving complete information of this form and presented to your company by fax, email or express mail.

Upon receipt of an invitation letter, the applicant is required to present his/her passport, a recent photograph, a completed visa application form and other documents to the Visa Official Agencies (see attached list) for Visa Application

FOR EXHIBITORS :

Download Request for Invitation for Visa Application

For visitors to the show, please complete form under visitor pre-registration section and submit to the organisers. Visitors will receive letter of confirmation to visit the show within 48 hours after form submitted.

ATTENTION:

1. The document to be submitted for visa application is contingent upon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.
2. Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport upon entry into Thailand.

Please make enough copies for each applicant and return the typewritten form to us before the deadline.

THAILAND VISA AND TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

VISA ISSUING AUTHORITIES 
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Royal Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad
The Office of Immigration Bureau


ISSUANCE OF VISA
TRANSIT VISA
TOURIST VISA
NON-IMMIGRANT VISA
DIPLOMATIC / OFFICIAL VISA
COURTESY VISA
TOURIST VISA EXEMPTION
VISA ON ARRIVAL
TRANSIT VISA

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes :

to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS")
to participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category "S") ***
*** Those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month , Non-Immigrant Visa category "O" can be issued to them
the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
Visa application form completely filled out
Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
Evidence of travel from Thailand (confirmed air ticket paid in full)
Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom
Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

3. VISA FEE
800 Baht per entry (Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
The validity of a visa is three months.

5. PERIOD OF STAY
Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Thereford, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

TRANSIT VISA | Page 1 of 7 | TOURIST VISA

Media Partners
จัดโดย ร่วมจัดสัมมนา ร่วมจัดกับ
UBM Renewable Renewable
สนับสนุนโดย
Copyright @ 2013 All right reserved by UBM Asia (Thailand) Co., Ltd. Login